Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Edit role

Posted on 2001-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a registration database and have a spot for status on the account.  I need a formula that will allow people part of BCO role editable access to the section.  People not associated with the BCO role will be able to see but not edit the section.  I just need the forumula and if you have any further questions please feel free to contact me at samir_6@hotmail.com

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SamirKumar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
ID: 6193431
If you are dealing with only one field then create two fields one editable and other just display and hide depending upon the role

Formulat to test the role is

@ismember("[Admin]"; @UserRoles)

If you are dealing with lots of fields then group them under one section and use the same formula as above in the Formula tab and make it computed for display

Let me know of any specifics !

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6194160
Create a "Controlled Access Section".
Type: "Computed"
Formula: "[BCO]"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6195395
Sorry I din't mention "Controlled Access" for the section.

And Crak was correct about the formula. You should mention the role name like "[Admin]" as the formula.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6196491
Another way I do this is to have multiple copies of each field.  An editable copy and a computed (or read only) copy.  Then hide the appropriate field based on the user.

For example I might have a field called status that is editable.  I will also have a second field called status2 that is computed to equal the status field.  Then I use a simple hide-when formula to toggle between the two fields based on the access level of the user.
0