Solved

Loading multiple movies

Posted on 2001-06-14
5
231 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a program, called wildform SXFX, it makes flash text. It makes the text into waves, or blob or just about anything. I guess it uses premade models and runs the text you select along it. Well it exports these in .swf's. Now,... is there a way to put those into a flash movie, can you run multiple instances of them at the same time? Can they touch each other? Can i use lets say a different style for each line of say this paragraph, so the 1st line flies in, the second line blurs, and so on??? Basically I want to use this program, instead of taking to the time to tween each letter, and do all that work. Thank you for you help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:redrumkev
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
For each line effect create a swf file from Wildform SWFX and then one by one import them in a new flash movie and place them in the timeline at exact position you want them to appear.

Thats the only way.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:redrumkev
Comment Utility
how do i add them... i mean like what buttons do i push.. have you used that program... do you have any samples i could see... thank you!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:redrumkev
Comment Utility
how do i add them... i mean like what buttons do i push.. have you used that program... do you have any samples i could see... thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wilko
Comment Utility
Go to File in the menu bar and then Import (or just press Ctrl-R), then select the SWF you want to import. It will bring in the SWF in its frame sequence - you can then either just drag the frames to the specific location you want or preferably make those frames into a graphic symbol (F8) then you can use all sorts of alpha fading effects or colour tints on them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135816.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276565.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0