?
Solved

BIOS Flash gone wrong

Posted on 2001-06-14
11
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I have the follwing motherboard:
http://www.gcttech.com/Product/ST-P2BXA.htm

I was trying to flash upgrade the BIOS but the little program crashed during the backup process.  While it was backing up, the floppy drive (where all the files were) had it's light on, yet it was not making any noise.  I left it sitting there for about 2 hrs while "Please wait" flashed on the screen.

I had no choice but to reset my computer and now everything is gone.

Can anyone please tell me how to replace the BIOS?  I would prefer not to go to the manufacturer or a store for help.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:nerfgunz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6193490
i have seen you mobo specs which they dont have dual bios support whereby you can restore the previous bios settings. I am afraid that the only chance you might have is to return it to your dealer. THey have the special device to flash you bios. But there is a little trick here to trry be fore you send it back, but it might not work,

Try to locate the jumper from your mobo which you can reset the cmos setting. Reset the cmos setting, now remove the battery as well, and wait for half and hour. Now try to reboot, if this works, you will be lucky enough to restore it.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6193760
See the tricks and tips here....
http://www.wimsbios.com/HTML1/faq.html#q9

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6194719
Just one more example of why you should ONLY flash your BIOS as a LAST RESORT and ONLY to fix a specific problem that you KNOW is fixed by the update.

I know some "experts" here recommend BIOS updates as a routine matter, but it's almost NEVER a good idea and virtually never solves any problem with your system or motherboard...

In spite of the above suggestions, your motherboard is "toast" and you're going to end up spending money on a repair or a replacement.  If you have access to a standalone FLASH memory programmer and your MB has a removable FLASH memory chip, you can have the BIOS image programmed into it and re-install it in your MB.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6194822
Hmmph, sorry just notice my link is broken, Wim's site doesn't like you coming in through the back door it seems, or his code for redirecting you to the new site, (which I linked), is flakey, so on the main page www.wimsbios.com hit the FAQ link at the top, then look at question 9.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6194860
To quote from this very site:

"Yes, if you use the wrong flash BIOS, or have a power outage, or have a defective chip, there is chance that your computer WILL NOT BOOT.  We recommend not to flash unless absolutely necessary."

Amen!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6195091
agree with jhance never attempt to update bios unless it is really necessary
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerfgunz
ID: 6195106
Well... I replaced the motherboard, what should I do about the points?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6195142
>>Well... I replaced the motherboard, what should I do about the points?

Review the comments posted and pick which one was of the greatest assistance and award the points.  If you feel the need to split the points, contact the EE customer support and ask them to do it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6196784
Before you replaced the MB, didn't you at least try the suggestions at the site RoadWarrior posted a link to?
Might have worked and saved your MB, only thing it would have cost is a little of your time, and you would GAIN experience from it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 6196973
If you feel adventurous enough you can pull the ROM and find a local electronics shop with a EEPROM burner.  They'd be able to program the thing if you bring along the updated BIOS file on a floppy.  Any good electronics shop will have one of these in back.  

Note: Electronics shop, NOT computer shop!  You know, the place that sells bulk resistors, capacitors, wiring, and such.  Depending on your attitude and the mood of the bearded old guy behind the counter, it may not even cost you anything.

regards,
magarity
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pc_doc
ID: 6197957
just a small tip as well, most motherboard will allow you to boot from floppy if bios is scragged, make a boot disk with an autoexec.bat file to automatically run the bios update with the correct file, put it in the a: drive, and reboot - has worked in about 5 out of 8 cases where i have had to fix clients mboards where they have tried to flash with a bad bios
0