?
Solved

how can multiple threads read resultset ?

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi ,
  i have a ResultSet Object (JDBC) and i want my threads to read it and perform some operations. but what i can conclude is that i will have to lock the resultset and i guess that won't work out for more than one thread.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pravin_tiwari
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tonus earned 200 total points
ID: 6194094
Hello,
  I think it is possible by releasing the lock on the resultset. Call the wait() method, which  will release the lock on the object of the current thread. This allows another thread to perform operations on the same resultset.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sghosh092199
sghosh092199 earned 200 total points
ID: 6200406
Hi!

You can define the Read operation in a method which you can declare as

synchronized public void readResultSet(ResultSet rs)

and call it from the run() method of each thread.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6957051
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11583218.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110298.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135782.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135845.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137406.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155091.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155730.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181972.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256001.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262969.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138318.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139584.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9062044
pravin_tiwari:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9253900
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[split points between sghosh and tonus]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0