Solved

why no _ATL_MIN_CRT in debug mode

Posted on 2001-06-14
10
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I was wondering why the preprocessor def _ATL_MIN_CRT is defined in Release mode and not in Debug mode when you create an ATL prjoect  ... what's the rationale behind the difference?
0
Comment
Question by:djbusychild
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elcapitan
ID: 6193989
From microsoft:
Microsoft Active Template Library COM AppWizard generates a release build of your project using macro _ATL_MIN_CRT. Selecting this configuration causes the C run-time (CRT) library startup code to not be linked into your project.

Usually I remove this macro also from the release versions, since it will cause link errors if you are using functions that need the C run time library.

find more at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q165/0/76.ASP

--EC--
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 50 total points
ID: 6195283
its a bug (feature) :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6196212
I understand what _ATL_MIN_CRT is... I can understand that MAYABE you'd want it so long as you don't use c-runtime stuff... but, I was wnodering why they' don't add it to the DEBUG mode
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6196522
well it's debug - you are not bothered about size in debug
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6196897
sure, but say you were not being conscious about the fact that some things are not available without c-run time , the compiler will let you slide in DEBUG mode but will choke on Release ...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elcapitan
ID: 6198366
>>but, I was wnodering why they' don't add it to the DEBUG mode
Well, it's another mystery of the universe (Microsoft)...

--EC--
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6198689
so there's no real reason behind this???
damn... wack... ^^ ain't it?

I'll leave it open for the weekend see if anybody has anything to say on Monday and I'll give ya guys points. heh heh -.-;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6199428
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NickAtBOM
ID: 6205434
I thought that the c-runtime library was left out of the release version to make exe/dll as small as possilble.  I think it was on somebodies mind that these components may travel over the web, and the 25k reduction in size would be of help.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6207179
Yes, the only reason for including _ATL_MIN_CRT would be to reduce the size, but the fact that this changes the
compile-time behavior is undesirable when the same preprocessor definition is ommited from the DEBUG mode..

0