Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon Locally Right

Posted on 2001-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Experts,

I am having problems with assigning users (normal user acocount) logon locally right to either DC or standalone servers.

After I give the logon locally right for userA, for example, in local Computer Policy - Computer Configuration - Windows Settings - Security Settings - Local Policies - User Rigths, the effective right are still greyed out. The usual way I have to achieve this is to change the security template for basicdc or basicsv, but I wonder if this is the correct way, and I am sure there is another easier way to do this, for either DC or Standalone server.

Anyone?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:huben
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 6193735
Have you checked the domain policies and the DC policies?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6194933
-When you're in local security policy & you want to make that policy the effective policy you do the following..
1. Set the policy
2. Right click on the root of the hive "Security Settings" & choose the options Reload from the context menu..
3. Go back to the setting & check if it now appears as the effective setting.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:huben
ID: 6200532
I can not believe I missed it. Helped me remember one more time in this case. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6200598
Glad I could help
Steve
0