[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT4.0 Folder sharing problem

Posted on 2001-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Currently my company using nt 4.0 with 60 pc installed win98/95
I set 2 logon name
1. admin? for administrator
2. user- for normal user
I facing some problem with sharing file
sharing folder is ?Data?
Permission set to
admin : full control      
user: read only
When I using ?admin? logon I can access ?Data? with no problem
But when I using ?user? logon, some time I cannot access ?Data?
The error :

1.The drive or network that shortcut ?Data on ?Seemglv? (E).ink? refers to is unavailable. Make sure that the disk is properly inserted or the network resource is available, and the try again

2.\\seemglv\Data is not accessible
This request is not accepted by the network. Try again later.
0
Comment
Question by:wei008
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdoss
ID: 6193796

Run the following  command from your workstation machine
and tell us whether you are able to access now.

net use e: /delete
net use e: \\seemglv\Data

Also tell us whether the share is on NTFs or FAT partition?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:govindrajm
ID: 6194291
Hi
Your server allowing less number of concurrent users than existing one. You have to increase the number of user sharing the drive / directory of the domain:

* Use the Windows Explorer
* Right Click on the Drive or directory you allowing the user to use in readonly mode.
* Click on Sharing
* Change the Radio Option of User limit to Maximum Users

Hope U will able to solve your problem

Govindraj
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 6195690
In addition to the above, you may have a licensing problem. If youe server is only supposed to be for 50 users and you have 60, then you will need to buy more Client Licenses for your server.

See licensing in the help or the license manager under admin tools.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bseaman
ID: 6200062
I would agree that we need some trouble-shooting done to answer this correctly.  I doubt that it is a concurrent user problem as the default on an NT share is unlimited.  I also don't believe that it is a license issue as NT doesn't lock people out for license violations, it usually just logs it as an error in the logs.  Perhaps you have an NTFS permission problem with this directory.  Right click on the directory (from the server console is best) when you are logged in as admin and look for a security tab.  If you have one, you are using the NTFS file system. Go into security and ensure that your user isn't locked out with the no access permission via a group membership or by assignment.  On NTFS drives both the share permissions and the NTFS persmissions affect your overall users permissions.  Out of the two, you get the most restrictive permission and in the case of the no access assignment, it always takes precedent.  I hope this helps.
Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:wei008
ID: 6233792
Thanks a lot Guy.
with refering your comment and answer. I have solve my problem.
Thanks again!
0