?
Solved

Active Directory Browse

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Anyone here successfully managed to use cfldap to browse/manage active directory services?

got any sample code?  i can auth OK, but the best i can do results in cfldap 'Operations Error'

also, i can do exchange LDAP no probs.  AD is proving to be somewhat mysterious...

cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:meverest
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CF_Spike earned 600 total points
ID: 6194602
There is a CF_ADSI Tag avaialable at http://www.cfcomet.com. It allows you to access common function calls to ADSI through COM.

Spike
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6194724
thanks for the suggestion, but i don't want to use COM.

anyway, i have had some success with cfldap:

<CFLDAP NAME="ListAccounts"
    SERVER="#server#"
    PORT="389"
    USERNAME="#NT_DOM#\Administrator"
    PASSWORD="#adminpassword#"
    ACTION="query"
    START="cn=users,dc=company,dc=com"
    SCOPE="OneLevel"
    maxrows="10"
    ATTRIBUTES="#Attributes#"
    TIMEOUT="320"
    >

gets me some results - i will see where this leads me...

cheers.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6197086
well, now that i've sorta worked it out, i guess i don;t need this Q any more...

cheers.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mor4eus
ID: 6650896
Hey meverest, how did you do it.  I am trying it myself at the moment.  If you like I can post a new question or just post one to give you points.  I just can't get it to work.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6651821
the answer is posted above.

(what is the deal with this q anyway?  i thought it was deleted.....?

cheers.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6651823
oh well, it's not deleted, and the ADSI is a good suggestion, so may as well knock it off...

cheers.
0