Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replace CRLF with <P> in XSL

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have some XSL like this,

  <xsl:copy-of select="$datavalue" />

and datavalue contains carriage return/line feed characters.  Is it possible (in XSL) to replace the CRLF with a "<P/>" tag for correct rendering in HTML?

In Visual Basic, I would just do:

  mystr=Replace(mystr, chr$(13), "<P/>")

0
Comment
Question by:anthony_glenwright
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Minna
ID: 6194054
Try the translate(value, from, to) function
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anthony_glenwright
ID: 6195699
I tried translate - it doesn't work the way you would think, since it replaces matching characters from the second string with those in the same position in the 3rd string...

i.e. translate ("AAA", "AZZ", "RRR") = "RAA"

strange that they would even make up such a strange function...

PS:  Are you the minna that I know?


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 6196654
I do that by a server-side VBScript script. If there'll be no XSLT solution, I'll post it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
MFlint earned 200 total points
ID: 6199866
Anthony,

Check out this page (which is where I learned this trick):
http://www.dpawson.co.uk/xsl/sect2/replace.html

Then try something like this:

     <xsl:template match="text()" priority="2">          <!-- Increase priority to avoid warning messages about duplicate templates -->
          <xsl:call-template name="break"/>
     </xsl:template>
     

     <xsl:template name="break">                         <!-- Converts any #xa characters into <br/> tags for display.  -->
          <xsl:param name="text" select="."/>
          <xsl:choose>
               <xsl:when test="contains($text, '&#xa;')">
                    <xsl:value-of select="substring-before($text, '&#xa;')"/>
                    <br/>
                    <xsl:call-template name="break">
                         <xsl:with-param name="text" select="substring-after($text, '&#xa;')"/>
                    </xsl:call-template>
               </xsl:when>
               <xsl:otherwise>
                    <xsl:value-of select="$text"/>
               </xsl:otherwise>
          </xsl:choose>
     </xsl:template>

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MFlint
ID: 6199918
Minna and Anthony,

FYI about the xPath function 'translate()', check out this page:
http://www.w3.org/TR/xpath#function-translate

----------------------------------

The translate function returns the first argument string with occurrences of characters in the second argument string replaced by the character at the corresponding position in the third argument string. For example, translate("bar","abc","ABC") returns the string BAr. If there is a character in the second argument string with no character at a corresponding position in the third argument string (because the second argument string is longer than the third argument string), then occurrences of that character in the first argument string are removed. For example, translate("--aaa--","abc-","ABC") returns "AAA". If a character occurs more than once in the second argument string, then the first occurrence determines the replacement character. If the third argument string is longer than the second argument string, then excess characters are ignored.

NOTE: The translate function is not a sufficient solution for case conversion in all languages. A future version of XPath may provide additional functions for case conversion.

----------------------------------

Mostly I've used it to convert from one case to another, so for example I'll have something like this at the very top of my XSL file:

<!DOCTYPE xsl:stylesheet [
     <!ENTITY indenthtml "no">
     <!-- NOTE: Change indenthtml indent to "yes" for debugging generated HTML and "no" for code optimized for production -->
     <!ENTITY nbsp "&#160;">
     <!ENTITY bgcolor1 "#FFFFFF">     <!-- white -->
     <!ENTITY bgcolor2 "#CC6600">     <!-- dark orange  -->
     <!ENTITY bgcolor3 "#FFCC66">     <!-- light orange -->
     <!ENTITY txtcolor1 "#000000">     <!-- black -->
     <!ENTITY compWidth "670">          <!-- Component width / width of table that holds the component -->
     <!ENTITY lowerCase "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz">
     <!ENTITY upperCase "ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ">
]>


Then later in the document I could do something like:

               <td  width="16%" valign="top" class="MOIDocText">
                    <xsl:value-of select="translate(LIMITS/DETAIL[1]/TYPE, '&lowerCase;', '&upperCase;')"/>
                    <xsl:text>&nbsp;</xsl:text>
               </td>

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anthony_glenwright
ID: 6205577
Thanks all - I ended up solving a different way (at the database end), but MFlint's answer is a solution...
0