[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to capture deadlock information

Posted on 2001-06-14
10
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
0
Comment
Question by:Master_Blaster
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 6193988
Which version of SQL svr are u using? 6.5x or 7.x or 2k?


Sachi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Master_Blaster
ID: 6193993
SQL Server v.7.0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ZhongYu
ID: 6194047
Deadlock information is written in SQL error log. It does not happen often.

 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6194515
Deadlocks should be avoided as much as possible...
If you run already into deadlocks, you must review your code!

As ZhongYu indicates, deadlocks are written in the SQL error log. Now to debug deadlocks, you need to check the locks on the objects, and locate the code that issues these locks.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy_D
ID: 6195124
Fire up SQL Profiler. Start a new trace. From the 'Events' tab, select 'Lock: Deadlock' and 'Lock: Deadlock chain' (under the heading 'Locks') and add them to the selected events. Let it run for a while...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6195362
Are the Trace Deadlocks not avaible since SQL 2000?
not sure...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy_D earned 1200 total points
ID: 6195464
They are available in 7.0 SP2 installation. Not sure about previous 7.0 SPs, but I seem to recall that they didn't add new events until SP3...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6195534
Set on the trace flags.
I think it's 1204, 1205 - you shold be able to find it in bol, this will give info about the instructions involved in the deadlocks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9282214
Master_Blaster:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SQLMaster
ID: 9505814
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Jeremy_D's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dheeraj Jain
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0