Solved

How can i delete the file with ?--------- file permissions..

Posted on 2001-06-14
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
       while installing mountsmbfs, i forgot to copy
the mount.smbfs  and tried to mount the windows share..
it created a dummy file with file permissions
?--------- . And not allowing me to copy the correct
file to there or not able me removing it..

How can get rid of this problem..

Could any one help me out..

thanks,
srinivas.
http://www.nagasrinivasv.com

0
Comment
Question by:v_nagasrinivas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jnbkze earned 50 total points
ID: 6194545
Root should be able to change the permissions!
But before root can delete the file he should have rw- to the file fist. so do the following below:

# chmod 600 my_dummy_file
# rm my_dummy_file
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_nagasrinivas
ID: 6194606
I tried like that...

chmod 700 mount.smbfs..

its giving the print...

chmod:mount.smbfs: Operation is not permitted..

..
why..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jnbkze
ID: 6194610
Are you trying this as root?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jnbkze
ID: 6194611
Are you trying this as root?
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_nagasrinivas
ID: 6204965
Yes

     I am trying as root...only..
just now my e2fsck running some how deleted the file
along with some other files...

srinivas.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6711495
v_nagasrinivas-------->
You have asked 30 questions at this site, and only closed 12 of them.  I'm sure you'll agree this is not acceptable.  I will be updating all your open questions and following them for completion.  Please check the HELP DESK link on the left for site-related Guidelines and the Member Agreement.

Please update and finalize all your open questions as soon as possible, or we'll need to finalize them.  Administration has been advised.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0