Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about CSplitterWnd !

Posted on 2001-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

How can I know the coordinates rectangle of the splitter bar and not the splitter window ?

What I want to do, is to change the cursor if the mouse is over this bar.

When I use mysplit->GetClientRect or mysplit->GetWindowRect, it returns me the coordinates of the splitter window.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mike_marquet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 100 total points
ID: 6194115
Hi!
derive your own class from CSplitterWnd
and override this method:
virtual void SetSplitCursor(int ht);
where ht is hit test codes:
MS doesn`t publish this in the header (why???) only in sources so here it is:

// HitTest return values (values and spacing between values is important)
enum HitTestValue
{
     noHit                   = 0,
     vSplitterBox            = 1,
     hSplitterBox            = 2,
     bothSplitterBox         = 3,        // just for keyboard
     vSplitterBar1           = 101,
     vSplitterBar15          = 115,
     hSplitterBar1           = 201,
     hSplitterBar15          = 215,
     splitterIntersection1   = 301,
     splitterIntersection225 = 525
};

so catch vSplitterBox and hSplitter box and set cursour you need
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6195275
what you need to do to change the cursor is handle OnSetCursor

see http://www.codetools.com/splitter/usefulsplitter.asp for an example
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6195279
what you need to do to change the cursor is handle OnSetCursor

see http://www.codetools.com/splitter/usefulsplitter.asp for an example
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 6201229
Good undocumented function but when I use lockable splitters, the code is ever 0.
0