Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Conversion of XML to CSV format in Java

Posted on 2001-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
A Java application of mine requires the exporting of data in XML format to the CSV (Excel sheet) format. I could download the code that does the reverse (CSV to XML), from the net, but could not get this. But if one of you has the java code for converting a xml string to a csv file, or if you know of a place in the net which has such an utility, please let me know.
Thanks in advance,
Regards,
KK
0
Comment
Question by:jkrishnak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerelw
ID: 6263048
<?xml version='1.0'?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="csv.xsl"?>
<COLLECTION>
  <BOOK>
    <TITLE>Cosmos</TITLE>
    <AUTHOR>Carl Sagan</AUTHOR>
    <PUBLISHER>Ballantine Books</PUBLISHER>
 </BOOK>
 <BOOK>
    <TITLE>Catwings</TITLE>
    <AUTHOR>Ursula K. Le Guin</AUTHOR>
    <PUBLISHER>Scholastic</PUBLISHER>
 </BOOK>
</COLLECTION>

<?xml version='1.0'?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version="1.0">
<xsl:output method="text"/>
<xsl:template match="/">
<xsl:for-each select="/COLLECTION/BOOK">
<xsl:value-of select="TITLE"/>,<xsl:value-of select="AUTHOR"/>,<xsl:value-of select="PUBLISHER"/>&#13;&#10;
</xsl:for-each>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vijayneema earned 400 total points
ID: 6297292
you can use XSL to convert XML into text and CSV format

example

<xsl:for-each select="/LookUps/LookUp">
<xsl:value-of select="field1"/>,
<xsl:value-of select="field1"/>,
<xsl:value-of select="field1"/>
<br>
</xsl:for-each>      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6401136
This question was LOCKED with a PROPOSED ANSWER and awaits your decision today, no participating expert(s) has (have) been awarded for their help here.
If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it and award that expert.  If it did not
help you, please reject it and add comments as to status and what else is needed.

If you wish to award multiple experts, just comment here with detail.

Your response in finalizing this old question is appreciated.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerelw
ID: 6402812
?,...'<br>' is HTML.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:marper
ID: 6506744
vijayneema,
could you tell me please where you got that code that convert a csv file to an xml file ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vijayneema
ID: 6508857
marper,

you are wrong
this code is to convert
xml to CSV string only.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:marper
ID: 6508886
well, OK
where can I get that code ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6617567
Finalized by:
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0