Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JDBC too slow!

Posted on 2001-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I wrote my application that is querying a microsoft access database, I used preparedstatements in most cases, this is an application server it listens for clients connection, if a client connects it start a thread which do the database querying. Now the problem is its getting slower and slower everytime a client (s) connect. is there something i am missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:TinasheC
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rjackman earned 90 total points
ID: 6194266
hi
i think u should go for the connection pooling
have a connection pool that will store the open connections to the database
whenever any client connects it will pick up the connection from the pool and after using it return that connection to the pool
also while accessing the db make sure that u are not using too many string parameters
i mean is u said u are using PreparedStatement
make sure that u are not creating it in loop as well as while accessing the resultset try to get the column using the column no instead of columnname
cheers
RJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wgilster
ID: 6195538
I'm sure you've checked this already, but you might want to make sure you aren't creating tons of PreparedStatements.  I've done this and depending on the driver, it can really bring things to a crawl as well as chew resources.

I've accidentally wrote:

pStatementInsert = driver.prepareStatement("SELECT * FROM Dude");

as opposed to:

if (pStatementInsert == null)
     pStatementInsert = driver.prepareStatement("SELECT * FROM Dude");

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bagi112599
ID: 6196664
also,
make sure you always close local
statements, resultsets and connections.
best place to close them is
finally{} block.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6899672
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20051506.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084241.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092562.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104012.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104503.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20111278.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135976.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140003.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171784.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183731.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187963.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257504.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257509.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136111.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0