Solved

How to Open the FILE dsn in vb6 coding ?

Posted on 2001-06-14
11
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have created two FILE dsn one for Mdb and the other for dbf (Ms-Vfp). I am unable to access the database or dbf specified thru the created dsn. I want to open the Data files attached with the above dsns thru coding.If i copy the FILE dsns in some other remote machine will it work ?
0
Comment
Question by:krs_rama
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6194168
what're the FILE dsns look like?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mpaul4u
ID: 6194287
hi,
FILE DSN  WORKS IF COPIED TO REMOTE machines.
create dns same way as other dsns.from control panel
32 bit odbc setting give a name to the file dsn locate database and server and even we have option to test it.
then specify the file dsn name in code to open connection.
it works if tested at the odbc settings.

regards
Martin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6194340
I don't know if this what you're looking for but here goes...

You can export the Windows registry values for all of the DSN's on your machine to a .REG file. You can then merge this file into the registry of another machine. However, be aware that the driver filepath for each entry is included in this file, so you have to edit this file, before merging, to be sure that it reflects the filepath on the other machine.

To do this, run regedit, search for ODBC (Match whole string only). When it is found, click on registry, click on export registry file and follow the instructions which follow.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcoop earned 50 total points
ID: 6194435

I've used this succesfully with a pre-existing fileDSN...

dim cn As ADODB.connection
cn.open "fileDSN=myDSNname"

etc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6194517
ping..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sureshpodaralla
ID: 6199393
Set cnn = New ADODB.Connection
cnn.Open "DSN=" & sOraDsn & ";UID=" & sUser & ";PWD=" & sPassWord

Set rst = New ADODB.Recordset
rst.CursorLocation = adUseClient


rst.Open "Select * from Table1 where Col1= " & strFiled1, cnn, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic

I hope this will help you.

Thanks,
Suresh Podaralla
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 6199451
sureshpodaralla...

Your solution is not correct for a
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 6199452
Oops... !

sureshpodaralla , your code is not correct for a fileDSN as requested.  The DSN= parameter is for 'machine' DSN's

(I've tried it before, and only found the fileDSN= pram by good fortune !)

Cheers

You are correct though... if the fileDSN doesn't have the UID= and PWD= params filled in, then you do need to pass them in the .Open function.

BTW: to answer the second part of the original question,
DSN's are stored in \Program Files\COmmon Files\ODBC\Data Sources.  You can open and edit them with a text editor, or use a wizard (eg in Access) to manipulate them.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:VBSysCOM1
ID: 6207868
   Dim cn As ADODB.Connection
    Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset
    Dim sCN As String
    Screen.MousePointer = vbHourglass
    sCN = "Provider=MSDASQL.1;Persist Security & _  
    Info=False;Data Source=DSNFILE;Mode=ReadWrite; & _
    Initial Catalog=DATABASE"
    Set cn = New ADODB.Connection
    cn.ConnectionString = sCN
    cn.Open


Here You Go I Hope This Helpsw


Have A Good Day!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 6208374


I don't think that krs_rama is still listening....
0
 

Author Comment

by:krs_rama
ID: 6248258
simple and good answer.. works out.. thanks !!! krs_rama
0