[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Storing & Loading an image from Databse ??

Posted on 2001-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have done this database application using a Java Application.What I'm using is the JDBC-ODBC Bridge...
Everything goes ok !! but can somebody tell me now I can store & Load an Image from it..
by the way I'm using MS ACCESS as the DBMS !!

Thanks !!
--Din---
0
Comment
Question by:dineth
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 6194222
listening.....
btw, why not considering storing the image filename instead of the whole file...
cuz ms access is not efficient on that...:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dineth
ID: 6194230
I can use the filename no prob !! but I wanna know whether storing an image is possible !! If ACCESS is not effient can I use MSSQL Server ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 6194255
thats why i'm listening...:P
think it is possible but hard to implement...:P
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaspreet_bajaj
ID: 6194290
hi
i think it is better to store the name of image and path
but i don't find it possible to do what you asked....
jaspreet
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 6194292
yes u can store the image in the access using binary format
for that u should have the Data Type as OLE Object.
convert the image to BinaryStream using InputStreams
then use the setBlob()
method of the Resultset to store the binary stream
Cheers
Rj
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 800 total points
ID: 6194380
Here is how you store an image into a database: You create a BLOB column in your table. This is for your image. Assuming that your table has only two columns: one an ID of the image, and the other the image.

PreparedStatement preparedStatement = connection.prepareStatement("insert into mytable (id, image) values (?, ?)"

// Set the value of the image ID
preparedStatement.setInt(1, 123);

// Get the image from a file, "someimage.jpg"
InputStream inputStream = new BufferedInputStream(new FileInputStream("someimage.jpg"));

preparedStatement.setBinaryStream(2, inputStream, inputStream.available());
preparedStatement.executeUpdate();
preparedStatement.close();
inputStream.close();


Here is how you retrieve the image from the database and store it into a file called "myimage.jpg":

ResultSet resultSet = statement.executeQuery("select image from myTable where id=123");
InputStream inputStream = new BufferedInputStream(resultSet.getBinaryStream(1));
OutputStream outputStream = new BufferedOutputStream(new FileOutputStream("myimage.jpg"));
int b = -1;
while ((b = inputStream.read()) != -1) outputStream.write(b);
inputStream.close();
outputStream.close();
0
 

Author Comment

by:dineth
ID: 6194570
Thanks guys !! for all the help !!
0