Solved

Two OS.

Posted on 2001-06-15
8
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi all,
I have 2 hard disks call Disk1 and Disk2.

I installed Disk1 into my PC, installed Windows XP on it.

Then I uninstalled Disk1 from my PC, installed Disk2 into my PC, and installed Linux REdHat 7.1 on it.

So I have two OS completely separated. Now, I want to operate them on one PC by installing 2 hard disks together into my PC. How can I organize a dual boot?

Does System Commander help anything?

Anyone has better idea? please share it to me.

Thankx
0
Comment
Question by:NBee
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sergeis earned 20 total points
ID: 6197203
Install both disks, Linux as master, WinXP as slave, boot to Linux, run LILO config from KDE admin utility, add your second disk there, designate a default, save the configuration and reboot.

<TAB> at "LILO:" prompt should show two choices, pick WinXP (or whatever you called it in LILO config) and see if your WinXP boots.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6207508
sergies is correct.  If you install the linux drive as your primary drive, then just add the following lines to the end of your /etc/lilo.conf file.  Then run lilo once before restarting...


other = /dev/hdb1
  label = Windoze
  table = /dev/hdb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sergeis
ID: 6208778
NBee, how are you doing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NBee
ID: 6208821
I have tried such a thing but it says "Operating System missing" when I want to start Windows XP.
Remember that I installed both OSes on two separated hard disk and one at a time.
Any idea???
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sergeis
ID: 6208832
I'm not sure. Supposed to work... I suggest you move or cross post your question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=linuxsetup
You will get more attention.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 6224427
well, of course we would all prefer to use Linux, but it is also possible to use the Config.sys of Dos/Windows to do this.

I did it once when I had to get into windows first to load a sound driver, then I started Linux using loadlin. I will post my config.sys this evening when I get home (I am writing this in the office).

.....


No I won't, because I just did a search & found a page explaining how to do it. See http://www.unixguide.net/linux/faq/4.13.shtml

Note that you need a copy of vmlinuz on your dos partition. You can write it there from Linux.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6764265
NBee,

The following questions are open, and have been open for some time. Further, your profile indicates you logged in as recently as Jan 29, 2002. Please resolve them within the next seven (7) days; following that period of time, I or one of the other Moderators will take action to close this question. Additionally, this list has been forwarded to Administration; please expect an email from them regarding your account's status.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11516478
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11529339
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11585158
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11697479
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11744478
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11766758
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11818478
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11905339
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11938458
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20003831
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20038010
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20127372
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20135883
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20136023
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20142078
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20142830
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20143154
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20144259
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20144370
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20148973
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20150132
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20153238
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20160626
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20162000
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163157
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163178
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163242
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163142
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163674
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20165141
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20174284
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20184042
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20242564
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20242585
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20252565
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20259368

Further, you should note that the guidelines for questions suggest that an "Easy" question is worth 50 points.

Thank you for your attention to the above questions.

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6804057
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0