Solved

Hardware question

Posted on 2001-06-15
13
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

I know its not direct delphi programer question but since  delphi programers use it , i"m asking it on this section.
In my company we have a group of delphi programer (5)
we wish that the entire sources will be on "server"
Till today we have one simple computer / win2000 pro / 256MB / PIII1000Mhz/IDE HardDisk 7200

All the sources are on that computer, and our programs does not have heavy Database operation,we use it as  file sharing.

The problem is that the compile operation takes time (Specialy when more than one programer compile at the same time) and lots of data transfer on the network + the computer that has the sources has many I/O and disk operation.
My question how can i improve this operation ?
Should i add Strong Server ?
Change OS to win2000 server ? (from my perspective all i need is file sharing , maybe i wrong ?)
improve the network ?
add SCSI Disk ?

10x
Asi




0
Comment
Question by:asi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
Comment Utility
Is it a 10 or 100 Mbit network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
Comment Utility
Its a lan and every computer has 10/100 Ethernet Adapter
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
Comment Utility
Hello,

We had the same problem last year and we fixed with:

Slow Network Performance with Service Pack 4, 5, 6, or 6a
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q249/7/99.ASP

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
Comment Utility
I would use Linux on the server and share the files with Samba.
Another 256 MB of RAM is never wrong. Its cheap.

For collaboration you need a CVS. Each programmer has a local copy of the project. The main purpose of the CVS is to keep the sources synchronized. Only one programmer can change a source at a time.
There should be a CVS in any decent Linux distribution. Thats why i recommend Linux for the server. You get a plethora of software for free.

Check if the ethernet adapters really run with 100 Mbit.
A server has ALWAYS heavy IO and disk operation. Thats his job.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you are going to stay with Windows as the server then the win2000 server would probably be better at handling the server side operations than Win 2000 Pro.

Also along similar lines as robert_marquardt comments; You could use MS Visual Source Safe on the server. This allows all the programmers to have a local copy of the source code, but the programmers could only make changes to the code that are explicitly checked out to them through Visual Source Safe and compile locally on their machines.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
Comment Utility
can you give me some link to MS Visual Source Safe  ?
MS - form microsoft ?
Work with delphi ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
MS = Microsoft

Yes it works with Delphi. It was taylored for MS's programming products...VB, Visual C++, Fox Pro...however it is more of a repository for any type of file and not just specifically for any particular programming language per se.

I will have to did into the VSS link. We use it where I work but I am not sure how we came about getting it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alx512
Comment Utility
I think that CVS not work with Delphi, becouse Delphi comments not compatible with C. Also dfm files not apropritate supported  by CVS.
You can try to use TeamSource from Delphi distribute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
Comment Utility
what is teamSource ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
Comment Utility
alx512, you do not understand CVS. A CVS stores all versions of a file. It normally stores only the difference to previous versions to save space.
The files are simply considered text. No assumptions about language.
.dfm files are text also from Delphi 5 on.
TeamSource is nothing but an integrated CVS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. ADMINISTRATION HAS BEEN ADVISED AND WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  There are a total of 57 open questions for you, any not shown here have ZERO comments added, so you can delete them directly.

Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11624838.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11837819.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12000718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20015588.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20033766.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20060547.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086506.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20087146.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20096878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20099988.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103524.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105868.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124168.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126164.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126258.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127406.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11610958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136024.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147343.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162739.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163581.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165158.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167166.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177854.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185774.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185782.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20211426.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20211827.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229407.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20231198.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20238567.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20238568.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20238571.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240061.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241871.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242268.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244256.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246106.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250445.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251868.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254886.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254704.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255422.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262552.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262985.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265275.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270259.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270694.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271885.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171579.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265222.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265219.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269116.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0