[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can not place a vb data-control (dao) in vb6

Posted on 2001-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
For maintaining an existing project I need to place a new simple data-control. But by placing the control on any placeholder (form or whatever) since short time I get always the message "olb not found". Formerly placed datacontrols works fine. Same happens if I try it on a  new opened project. Even a complete reinstalling VB6 and SP5 does not help. Which registry-key belongs to that problem ? Which olb is missing ? I use VB6, SP5 under W2000 professional.
Thanks a lot for help
gh
0
Comment
Question by:greenhorn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6194441
Check with this link, if you can solve the problem:

http://www.opus.ch/OpenSource/DirectAccess/Support/FAQ.htm

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6194450
I also had read somewhere, that MDAC newer versions, does not include some of the necessary components of DAO. We also, faced a problem before, when handling with DAO.

You could search for MDAC in microsoft.com and find the info about it.

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6194480
Check out http://www.microsoft.com/data/download_Jet4SP3.htm for the Jet Drivers etc that don't get installed with later versions of MDAC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenhorn
ID: 6194634
thanks ! that was it exactly, now it works.
gh
ps: thanks also to valli-an :)
0