Solved

Auto generating a list of documents on the web

Posted on 2001-06-15
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

Im trying to solve the following problem:

I have a form called "news", I have a view called "news" and the view is to be displayed in a browser. This works perfectly with only one problem. Domino puts all kind of garbage in like a next,previous and search button.

So i had the plan to create the following:

I have a link on my domino website which opens the view. What i would like to have is that when i click that link i could generate a list of the "news" documents with lotus script. This way it should be possible to customize the list so it's displayed the way i want it on the web.

I hope you understand my question

Kind regards,

Mathijs
0
Comment
Question by:mvdijk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloeber earned 200 total points
ID: 6194495
Why don't you make a form.
Where you embed your view or where you make a field called "$$ViewBody"
Then you can modify your view the way you want.
You call the form, $$ViewTemplateDefault.
So, now, every time you call the view, he opens your form with the view in, but now without all the garbage.
You can also make for each view an seperate form.
Just call the form then $$ViewTemplate for "ViewName"

Is that what you want ?
Else please give a little bit more comment, so that I can give you more specify information

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 6194521
There are 2 ways to achieve this:
Create a form and embed the view in it.  If you go create-embedded element-view menu item you will be able to choose the view u want to add to the form.  Then you can add any extra graphics or links to surround the view in any way.
You can then give this form any name and access it as usual.
If  you want all views to open in a certain way, or a specific view to open in a different look, create the form with one of these names:
$$ViewTemplateDefault
$$ViewTemplate for view_name
The first name is for all views, and if you want it for a specific view, replace 'view_name' with the actual name of you view.  Now inside this form you either embed the view as I wrote above, or create a field called '$$ViewBody', and place it in the form where you want the view to show.
You can use formulas such as this for links to next & previuos pages, etc.
@DbCommand("Domino"; "ViewPreviousPage")
@DbCommand("Domino"; "ViewNextPage")

-Gus


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 6194523
Oops, sorry I think we posted at the same time.

-Gus
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mvdijk
ID: 6194588
You were 6 minutes earlier than ghassan so here you are!

It workes fine!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6194644
Thanx
For the points
Sorry, gus
The next one is for you
;-)

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 6197636
No its ok, dont worry, it happens in EE.  Its good that Mathijs got it working.

Regards,
-Gus
0