Solved

reading values from XML document

Posted on 2001-06-15
7
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi there,
I am new to XML and my java program needs to read the values
from an XML document.
I need to
read specific values and store those values in variables.

Here is the XML Document :

  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <smsmessages>
- <header>
  <nbrmsg>2</nbrmsg>
  <error />
- <content>
- <SMS>
  <SERVICE>KULA</SERVICE>
  <GSM>9874983274</GSM>
  <MSG>khjkkj</MSG>
  </SMS>
- <SMS>
  <SERVICE>KULA</SERVICE>
  <GSM>9874983274</GSM>
  <MSG>khjkkj</MSG>
  </SMS>
  </content>
  </header>
  </smsmessages>


Here is the code so far.. I have already got the whole XML document in the variable "xmlDATA" :

      String xmlDATA;
      int nrMSG = 0;
      sms _sms = new sms();
      xmlDATA = _sms.readXMLDocument(URL);

       // First I need to read this value  "<nbrmsg>2</nbrmsg>" to see how many times I have to loop in the for loop.
     
      for (int i=0; i < nrMSG; i++)
       {
        String gsmnumber;
        String msg;
         // here I need get each sms and put it into a variable
       }
0
Comment
Question by:yngvi
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Calron
ID: 6194792
Sun has some ready made classes that can handle XML files. I would suggest that you use one of those. Have a look at
http://java.sun.com/xml/tutorial_intro.html

for an introduction to one of those tools.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6195472
Or use something like nanoXML http://nanoxml.sourceforge.net

Tim
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 200 total points
ID: 6195788
Here's an example :

import javax.xml.parsers.*;
import org.w3c.dom.*;
import org.apache.xml.serialize.*;
import java.io.*;

public class XmlTest{

     public static void main(String args[]){

          if (args.length < 2){
               System.out.println("Usage : java XmlTest xmlfile tagname");
               System.exit(1);
          }

          DocumentBuilderFactory factory = DocumentBuilderFactory.newInstance();
          try {
               DocumentBuilder builder = factory.newDocumentBuilder();
               Document document = builder.parse(args[0]);
               Element e = document.getDocumentElement();
               NodeList nl = e.getElementsByTagName(args[1]);
               Node n1;
               Node n2;
               for (int i = 0; i < nl.getLength(); i++){
                    n1 = nl.item(i);
                    n2 = n1.getFirstChild();
                    System.out.println(args[1] + " = " + n2.getNodeValue());
               }
          }catch (Exception e) {
               e.printStackTrace();
          }
     }
}
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 6195807
You need to compile this and create an xml file to pass in as the first agument.
Here's the file I used :


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<smsmessages>
<header>
<nbrmsg>2</nbrmsg>
<error/>
<content>
<SMS>
<SERVICE>KULA</SERVICE>
<GSM>9874983274</GSM>
<MSG>khjkkj</MSG>
</SMS>
<SMS>
<SERVICE>KULA</SERVICE>
<GSM>9874983274</GSM>
<MSG>khjkkj</MSG>
</SMS>
</content>
</header>
</smsmessages>

Once done you can run it like so :

   java XmlTest xmlfile nbrmsg

Basically it creates an xml document and then gets a list of all the elements with the name "nbrmsg". It then gets the first TextElement child of each of the "nbrmsg" elements and prints out its value.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 6195934
import javax.xml.parsers.*;
import org.w3c.dom.*;
import java.io.*;

public class XEFind{

     public static void main(String args[]){

          if (args.length < 2){
               System.out.println("Usage : java XEFind xmlfile tagname");
               System.exit(1);
          }

          File f = new File(args[0]);
          if (f.exists() && f.canRead()){
               XMLElementFinder xef = new XMLElementFinder(f);
               String s = xef.find(args[1]);
               if (s != null){
                    System.out.println("Element " + args[1] + " found in " + args[0] + ".");
                    System.out.println("Value = " + s);
               }else{
                    System.out.println("No Element " + args[1] + " found in " + args[0] + ".");
               }
          }else{
               System.out.println(args[0] + " either cannot be found or cannot be read.");
          }
     }
}

class XMLElementFinder{

     DocumentBuilderFactory factory;
     DocumentBuilder builder;
     Document document;
     NodeList nl;
     Node n1, n2;

     public XMLElementFinder(File xml){
          DocumentBuilderFactory factory = DocumentBuilderFactory.newInstance();
          try{
               builder = factory.newDocumentBuilder();
               document = builder.parse(xml);
          }catch (Exception e) {
               e.printStackTrace();
          }
     }

     public String find(String tagName){
          nl = document.getElementsByTagName(tagName);
          if (nl.getLength() > 0){
               n1 = nl.item(0);
               n2 = n1.getFirstChild();
               return n2.getNodeValue();
          }else{
               return null;
          }
     }
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9062041
yngvi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9253894
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to ozymandias]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0