?
Solved

Linux core dump

Posted on 2001-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I want to debug a Linux program. Who can tell me how to read the Linux Core Dump file. I want to get the Stack information and the values of parameters after it has been dumped.
0
Comment
Question by:rajasekaran
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 400 total points
ID: 6196924
gdb myprogram code

then type where ant it shows where it crashed (all the functions until that
which caused the core dump ).

print variablename prints the variable, if its a pointer to a structure you can
also type print *variablename and it shows some more details.

there are also graphical fromtends to gdb, for example ddd.

And don't forget the -g flag when compiling so you have the debug information
included int the binary and the debugger then can show the line numbers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbearden
ID: 6208743
to read a core dump you need to do:

gdb -core=corefile

Then you can do a bt to check the stack.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6833597
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.
 
For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6841883
EXPERT INPUT PLEASE....

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20029074.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136033.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141627.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183646.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20226732.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193226.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090627.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183644.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078780
rajasekaran:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9975993
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: superschlonz {http:#6196924}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0