Solved

How to use a 'Print To File' file

Posted on 2001-06-15
7
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi all,

I have installed a printer driver on one computer that prints to file. I now have a .prn file and I want to send it to a network printer at work.

I used to do it to a local printer by doing:

copy /B file.prn LPT1

The network printer is installed using HP Jet Direct, which maps the printer to a virtual port. UNfortunatly, the same command as above doesn't work as it just creates a file named after the port!

Any ideas?

Cheers,

Leon
0
Comment
Question by:Astroman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 100 total points
ID: 6194614
Hi,

Have you tried to do the following first...

net use lptn \\printserver\printer
For example: net use LPT1 \\fsvb29\qpcnprt2

Then try it again.

Cheers.

T.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Astroman
ID: 6194831
I can try that, but HPJetDirect doesn't use printer names like that, it maps an IP address onto a fictitious port.

I will play with that net use thing though.

maybe net use LPT1 <ip address>

will work?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6194953
Astroman the key factor in lyonst's statement is to map an LPT port to a queue & not a jetdirect IP or hardware address... Example...
You attach to a jetdirect printer to use it ... Printer is called hp2100.. Share this printer from the server or a station as say hp2100.
Then use
net use lpt1 \\servername\hp2100

then copy file >lpt1
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emb
ID: 6195765
There is no need to map the printer.  You can simply use:

copy /b file.prn \\server\printer

If your printer is in fact a local one on the LPT port, then your original command is correct, except for the missing : at the end

copy /b file.prn lpt1:

emb
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emb
ID: 6195787
Oops, didn't read the bit about it being a Jet Direct printer.  The first part of my answer will still apply however, if you take Housenet's advice and share the printer from a server or workstation.

emb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Astroman
ID: 6195873
Yeah, I got what the answer was, but I can't log onto the PC through the //computer/queue way because I don't haev access (don't ask me why not, and why jetdirect thingy works).

Anyway, I read the help message for 'net use', got someone else to put a password in, and it all worked.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Cheers,

Leon
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6196062
Leon,

No problem.

Glad I could help.

T.
0