Solved

Cancelling an Edited Document

Posted on 2001-06-15
11
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The Document is being edited, on press of "Cancel" button, the document should be closed without popping the message "Do you want to save changes to the Document", .
In R5. the command is FIELD SaveOptions := 0, but i want to know an equivalent command in R4.6, b'coz the above syntax is not supported.
0
Comment
Question by:chikkon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloeber earned 50 total points
ID: 6194701
Why not ?
SaveOptions exist also in R4.6
Just make a hidden text field called SaveOptions with Default Value "0"
The  0 must be written between "".
or Field SaveOptions := "0"

That's all
Try it

Greets,
Sloeber

0
 

Author Comment

by:chikkon
ID: 6194760
The above answer has been tried but still the problem persists.

Greets,
Chikkon
0
 

Author Comment

by:chikkon
ID: 6194891
Mr.Sloeber, plz create a dummy form in 4.6 with 1 filed and on button called cancel. when the document is run, enter some text in the field and then press CAncel. The code in the Cancel button is as follows:
FIELD SaveOptions := 0;
@Command([FileCloseWindow])

But still i receive a Lotus message called "Do u want to save the Document".
I do not wish to see this message, after editing the Docuemnt & then pressing Cancel.
B'coz the purpose of Cancel is to abort the process.

Chikkon
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6195353
you must wright "0" and not 0
and don't do a command but do a postcommand
this is the solution

FIELD SaveOptions := "0";
@PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow])


Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6196478
Listening...

You could also use:

FIELD SaveOptions := SaveOptions;
@SetField("SaveOptions";"0");
@PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow])


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6201010
If you use the close-method in LotusScript this will also prevent the "Do you want to save the document" message.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6349173
hey guys are you around ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6349763
What's up?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6379330
Just got back from a short holliday. So what's up ?
Have you tried the doc.close method ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476213
chikkon,
No comment has been added lately (929 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to sloeber http:#6194701
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0