?
Solved

CFHTTP and CGI script problem

Posted on 2001-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24

I have a shell script which kicks of a 4gl
it generates a unique_id for a report and then populates
the report from another table, using the parameters
passed to it.

The script returns the unique id back to the browser
and we use it to read the report.



calling the script directly in the web browser
works ok.

However trying to use CFHTTP just times out

error message CFHTTP unable to make connection

This occurs both with a server using SSL and not
using it.(I know there is an issue with using SSL and CFHTTP)

The Cold fusion that fed the params to the script is not too heavy....

It only works out two dates for the week or month the user chooses....


I get unable to make connection after whatever no of seconds I set the CF Administrator timeout to be .



Help!!

Any help much appreciated





0
Comment
Question by:theworpler
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CF_Spike
ID: 6194587
Can you post the cfhhtp tag that you have been trying. It can be a little stubborn at times and you have to get the attributes absolutely right.

Spike
0
 

Author Comment

by:theworpler
ID: 6194619
<!--- pass data to cgi script --->
<cfoutput>
<cfhttp url=
"http://ourserver/cgi-bin/kpi2.sh?-s #TRIM(startdate)# -e #TRIM(enddate)# -c #TRIM(name)# -a #TRIM(channel)# -p #TRIM(prod)# " 
method="POST" resolveurl="false">
  <cfhttpparam type="CGI" name="CGIvar" value="CGIdata">
</cfhttp>
   <cfset uniqueid = #cfhttp.filecontent#>


i cut this out and ran it from the browser direct
0
 

Author Comment

by:theworpler
ID: 6194623
<!--- pass data to cgi script --->
<cfoutput>
<cfhttp url=
"http://ourserver/cgi-bin/kpi2.sh?-s #TRIM(startdate)# -e #TRIM(enddate)# -c #TRIM(name)# -a #TRIM(channel)# -p #TRIM(prod)# " 
method="POST" resolveurl="false">
  <cfhttpparam type="CGI" name="CGIvar" value="CGIdata">
</cfhttp>
   <cfset uniqueid = #cfhttp.filecontent#>


i cut this out and ran it from the browser direct
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CF_Spike earned 200 total points
ID: 6194636
Convert the whole query string to a single string variable and use the URLEncode function to escape all the spaces in the url. I suspect that the problem lies there.

Spike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956570
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136013.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136061.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136077.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172167.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177844.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177845.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177846.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20224162.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268951.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287427.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287345.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290450.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7074110
Asker again logged in (today) and chose to ignore requests, I'm finalizing all now and requesting points be charged for abandonment of questions asked, hope Administration will do it.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0