Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Mail

Posted on 2001-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there any way to view the contents of a shared mail file?
0
Comment
Question by:a_murray
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6196473
What do you mean exactly?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 150 total points
ID: 6197911
There is no way to see the contents of the shared mail database.  Here is some info from a Lotus technote:

The Shared Mail file is a Notes database with some unusual properties. Unlike other Notes databases, Shared Mail files are not based on a separate Notes template file. Shared Mail files are created and maintained by a server task known as the Object Store Manager. Because a Shared Mail database contains confidential messages for all the users on a server, it must be secured against unauthorized browsing. To this end, every Shared Mail file has the following security measures in place:

-The Access Control List of a Shared Mail file contains only two entries: the manager of the database is the server whose ID was active when the Shared Mail file was created; default access, granted to all other users, is No Access. This setting also prevents replication of any object store to another server.
-The server entry in the ACL has the user type "Server", so a client using the server's ID cannot open a Shared Mail database.
-Local access control is enforced, to prevent the administration client from circumventing the ACL.
Shared Mail databases are encrypted locally with a random key, which is in turn encrypted using the public key from the server's ID. If a user defeats local access protection, he must still use the server ID to open the Shared Mail file. Attempts to disable encryption will fail with the error 13:88, and attempts to reencrypt a Shared Mail file with another ID file will generally render the Shared Mail file useless.
-The Shared Mail file's design is restricted to exclude views, so an administrator who defeats local access protection to add a Shared Mail file to the Notes desktop cannot add views to the design or open the database. For this reason, the UPDALL server task has no effect on a Shared Mail file.


-Gus
0