?
Solved

Escape Key disable

Posted on 2001-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can I disable the Esc key funtionality in a Document.i.e., on press of Esc should not be functional
0
Comment
Question by:chikkon
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6196469
Are you basicly trying to stop users from exiting a document without saving it first?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 400 total points
ID: 6197902
Put this in the global-delaration part of the form:
Declare Function GetAsyncKeyState Lib "user32" (Byval vKey As Long) As Integer

And in the form's queryclose event put this:
If (GetAsyncKeyState(27)) Then
   continue=False
End If

This will disable the 'Esc' key.  But it will not stop the user from clicking the 'X' in the task bar (if you are using R5) or going to menu item file-close.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476216
chikkon,
No comment has been added lately (987 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to ghassan99 http:#6197902
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0