Solved

password

Posted on 2001-06-15
14
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i would like to have a password protection on my site, can anyone help me???
0
Comment
Question by:Eia
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6194823
[duplicate posting in javascript topic]
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6194875
You can't use JavaScript, that provides no protection. This URL should help:

http://www.vortex-webdesign.com/help/pwprotect.htm

There are also free CGI password scripts at http://www.cgi-resources.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6195111
Eia...you've posted this in the javascript, html, web dev and frontpage ta's...

You don't need to do this.  You will be checking so many solutions, and we will all be duplicating each other.

Choose 1 ta, post the question there and put a 0pt link to it in the other ta's if you must.  Otherwise you will be running in circles.

Experts  FYI...link to FP q.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=frontpage&qid=20136101
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 50 total points
ID: 6195139
profile:

Questions Asked 59
Last 10 Grades Given B A A C A A A A A B  
Question Grading Record 31 Answers Graded / 31 Answers Received


Experts waste your time if you want.  I have better things to do.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6195180
hmmmmmm
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6195211
They have already accepted an answer in programming languages.  Based on history the rest will be abandoned.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6195228
there are duplicate postings in dreamweaver too.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6195246
I've posted a complaint in CS

Cd&
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6195264
awwww....but I gave a good link in FP.....not that I need the point or anything but...   ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eia
ID: 6195388
cobol you need help, do you want to talk about it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6195825
Hello Eia:

Experts work very hard at EE to assist people with their questions. Leaving questions open, and not providing feedback, is just plain rude. You have certainly asked enough questions to know the rules. If you haven't read the membership agreement lately, please do so.

Until you clean up most or all of the open questions in your account, I will be watching for new questions from you, and advising the experts that you have open questions.

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6196464
Hi Eia, as amp has suggested your many outstanding questions, this particular question is also a duplicate.

amp COBOLdinosaur, has requested this question be deleted in a CS Q.  He does not want the points or the Grade.

What is your position on this, amp?

ComTech
Community Support Moderator

0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6197071
I have no problem with that.

I do want everyone to know, however, that Eia also cleaned up a very large amount of questions today. He gave everyone As too. He has these duplicates, and then a few other Qs still outstanding, but...

Anyway, perhaps we should just delete this one?

I would do whatever Cd& wants. It's HIS record. Thanks for asking, tho!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6198054
Yes, let's get rid of it please.

Cd&
0