Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

password

Posted on 2001-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i would like to have a password protection on my site, can anyone help me???
0
Comment
Question by:Eia
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:payperpage
ID: 6195068
If your site is hosted under Unix, you can use the .htaccess method to protect a directory.  www.webmonkey.com has a tutorial, I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eia
ID: 6195080
windows
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6195158
Eia:

Questions Asked 59
Last 10 Grades Given B A A C A A A A A B  
Question Grading Record 31 Answers Graded / 31 Answers Received

28 open questions.

This Q has been cross posted in at least 5 TAs.

Decide for yourself if you want your time wasted

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
prashant_n_mhatre earned 200 total points
ID: 6195169
You may use Javascript password protection...not totally safe...but you can use encryption...Visit this page..You'll get all needed information and code.

http://javascript.internet.com/passwords/

Best Regards,
PRASHANT.
0