Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DSO to DOM

Posted on 2001-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi!

I want to convert this DSO implementation to a DOM one.  I want to be able to do something like DATAPAGESIZE (15 records by examples) and browsing the table with right and left button.  Is it possible with dom, if yes, can you give me a small example?  The idea behind this is that when the user scroll over the table and do enter on it (in dhtml) then I can send to a JSP the ID of the performance that is hide in the table.


Here's my code:

<XML id="dsoperf">
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<EVENEMENT>

 <SORTING>
 <SORTTYPE>01 OCTOBRE   2001</SORTTYPE>


  <PERFORMANCE>
      <TITRE>Star Wars</TITRE>
      <PERFORMANCEDATE>04 OCTOBRE   2001 07:06</PERFORMANCEDATE>
      <HALL>H1</HALL>
      <AVSEAT>250</AVSEAT>
      <STCODE>0</STCODE>
      <CITY>Paris</CITY>
      <SEATED></SEATED>
      <PERFORMANCEID>22</PERFORMANCEID>
      <TEVENT>Film d action lyrique</TEVENT>
      <PID>22</PID>
  </PERFORMANCE>
 
 </SORTING>
</EVENEMENT>
</XML>
<TABLE ID="explorerTableNodeCat" width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" DATASRC="#dsoperf" DATAPAGESIZE="1">
<TR class="explorerSort">
  <TD><SPAN DATAFLD="SORTTYPE"></SPAN></TD>
</TR>
<TR>
<TD>
 <TABLE ID="explorerTableNode" width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" DATASRC="#dsoperf" DATAFLD="PERFORMANCE" DATAPAGESIZE="17" >
     <THEAD class="explorerThead">
    <TD height="16"></TD>
          <TH height="16">ShortTitle</TH>
          <TH height="16">Performance Date</TH>
    <TH height="16">Hall</TH>
    <TH height="16">Available Seat</TH>
    <TH height="16">Status</TH>
    <TH height="16">City</TH>
    <TH height="16">Seated</TH>
     </THEAD>
     <TR class="explorerLineOff2">
  <TD height="16"><SPAN DATAFLD="PID"></SPAN></TD>
     <TD height="16"> <SPAN ID="TITRE" DATAFLD="TITRE"></SPAN></TD>
     <TD id="PERFORMANCEDATE" height="16"> <SPAN DATAFLD="PERFORMANCEDATE"></SPAN></TD>
  <TD id="HALL"   height="16"> <SPAN DATAFLD="HALL"></SPAN></TD>
     <TD id="AVSEAT" height="16"> <SPAN DATAFLD="AVSEAT"></SPAN></TD>
  <TD id="STCODE" height="16"> <SPAN DATAFLD="STCODE"></SPAN></TD>
     <TD id="CITY"   height="16"> <SPAN DATAFLD="CITY"></SPAN></TD>
  <TD id="SEATED" height="16"> <SPAN DATAFLD="SEATED"></SPAN></TD>

  </TR>
</TABLE>
</TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
0
Comment
Question by:benoitliard
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dragosh
ID: 6194867
i dont' know if this is what you want,but maybe will help you

http://www.15seconds.com/Issue/010409.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sachiek earned 200 total points
ID: 6201219
Hi there
  But...Do u want paging concept implemeneted with XML or XSL? Let me know in detail..If u want paging concept then it can be get soo finely..
  Let me have a reply from u

Sachi
 

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:benoitliard
ID: 6201422
Hi!
Any implementation.  I want the best solution.  If you have one, let's go!
0