Solved

Can't open .gif or .jpg file.

Posted on 2001-06-15
9
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm using Windows 95 and if I save a .gif or .jpg file the icon will be the tiny windows picture, but when I double-click it the picture will not open up. It'll say Paint Shop Pro 6 can not be found. I deleted PSP 6 a while back and I'm guessing that's what has been opening all of my .gif and .jpg files, but now that it's gone how do I open the pictures up again so I can see them?
0
Comment
Question by:zarria
  • 7
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6195810
Its simple all you need to do is change the file association.

You can do this in several ways ..

Select an image file - hold down the shift key and right click on it.  Choose open with and select the application you now wish to use to view the file.

Cheers,

T.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6195817
Also,

Don't forget to select 'Always use this program to open this type of file'.

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6195867
Also....

1. In Explorer or My Computer, select a file with a .jpg or gif extension.
2. From your menu, choose View, then Options, then File Types.
3. Select GIF Image, then click the Edit button.
4. When the Edit File Type dialog box opens, click New.
5. In the Action box, type Open in XXXXX ( xxxxx - whatever application you want to use).
6. Click the Browse button, and select your new application. It will appear in the
    dialog box for  "Application used to perform action" and will probably
    be listed as:"C:\Program Files\xxxxx.exe"
7. Click o.k., then the close button.

Cheers,

T.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6196073
Also....

1. In Explorer or My Computer, select a file with a .jpg or gif extension.
2. From your menu, choose View, then Options, then File Types.
3. Select GIF Image, then click the Edit button.
4. When the Edit File Type dialog box opens, click New.
5. In the Action box, type Open in XXXXX ( xxxxx - whatever application you want to use).
6. Click the Browse button, and select your new application. It will appear in the
    dialog box for  "Application used to perform action" and will probably
    be listed as:"C:\Program Files\xxxxx.exe"
7. Click o.k., then the close button.

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 50 total points
ID: 6201385
Hi,

Any of the above help....

Thanks,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6476196
Any update ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6496587
Any update :)-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jayyu2k
ID: 6569396
WEll as far as i can think of this Problem there is  a mistake done  !! u might have saved the image as

urimagename.gif.psp

the Mistake u have done is though u have type imagename.gif u havent selected the format in to which ur image has to be saved as. U might have left it to the default psp format .

This has happened many times with me.
I have saved the image as top.gif.psd i would have typed top.gif but selected .psd format./// so look in to that .

Cheers Jayanth
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8287647
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0