Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using @GetDocField in view

Posted on 2001-06-15
15
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a simple question

Is it possible to use this function:


@GetDocField(UniqueID, "fieldname")



Because I don't get any result with it.

When i use the excact function in a Action Then I will get te value of that Field.
Or is there another way of accesing an other document in a view.

Greetingz Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pvandelouw
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mvdijk
ID: 6195136
Paul,

Je weet ook niks ook nie he?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6195157

     Smart-Icons     Button     Selection     Column     Agent manual     Agent mail paste modify     Agent scheduled     Hide- when     Section editor

 @GetDocField      X     X               X     X     X     X     X

from the designer help, it doesn't work i guess.

mvdijk: commentaar geven, maar geen antwoord op de vraag. vind ik een beetje zwak....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6195170
you can't get values from another document in a column in a view. you really would have to store the results in the document or generate a document with the information you want....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:mvdijk
ID: 6195179
Martijn > 
Paul zit hier naast me op het werk, hij kan wel wat hebben
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6195206
In every row you can only see the data of one document.
You can let see another document from another form in the same view but on a other row.

PS
mvdijk : jij weet blijkbaar ook niet meer dan hem, anders moest hij het niet aan ons vragen ;-)

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6195280
het was ook maar een geintje.(-:
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6196465
What language is that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 6197643
Cambodian;)
Swedish? Danish? Norwegian? Icelandic?
hmmm....
Danish, maybe!!!
Is that ur final answer?
Yes!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6198129
Did you guys get our very own Lisa's mail from the group ?

Martijn !  Join our open group at crazy-people@yahoogroups.com

:-)
I am gonna post a question to invite all our notes guys.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gunsen
ID: 6203624
Dutch

Use the value : DocUNID is not text by default.
@Text( @DocumentUniqueID )
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 6205899
Wow Dutch wasnt even in my list of choices, sorry:)

Cheers to all the gurus from the Netherlands...

-Gus
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6206043
Dont forget the people from Belgium
They also speak Dutch
;-)

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 300 total points
ID: 6206117
Yes, sorry again...Greetings to Belguim as well
So now we have 2 gurus from Belguim you and JM...Interesting
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6912908
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11919538.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20000316.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20001321.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101473.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136117.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178834.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193619.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282876.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6947868
Thanks for returning and finalizing your questions.  Please let us know where we fell short of expectations, given you've assigned a "B" grade versus "A".  If this was in error, I can correct this.  Your points remains the same, but the expert points that flow are a direct result of the grades assigned.  If you found additional information outside this question thread, and can add it here, that will help others as they access this item looking for solutions in the future.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0