Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

manipulate text

Posted on 2001-06-15
13
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How could i adapt this code to save in a .doc 10 columns long
Open "C:\TEST.ini" For Output As #1
For X = 0 To List1.ListCount - 1
Print #1, Left(List1.List(X), 3) & vbCrLf
Next X
Close #1
0
Comment
Question by:leachim
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6194910
Do you mean a word document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6194931
nigelrowe
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6194939
I need to put about 4000 readings from a listbox into a document 10 columns in width
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6195008
Hi leachim, Use

1. Working Directly with Objects

Dim Doc as Word.Document
set Doc = CreateObject("Word.Document")
...do the loop...
Doc.PrintOut
Doc.SaveAs filename
Set Doc = Nothing

OR

2. Working Through the Application
Dim WordApp as Word.Application
Dim Doc as Word.Document
Set WordApp = new Word.Application
Set Doc = WordApp.Documents.Add
...do the loop...
Set Doc = Nothing
Set WordApp = Nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6195021
my apologies i should have said wordpad.doc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6195066
Top to bottom, not left to right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6195082
left to right
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6195440
NigelRowe
humble apologies i have not found the answer as claimed above
would be appreciative of your comments
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6195835
No problem, I didn't have time to get back to you as I'm at work.

You could also use a ListView control.

The WINAPI Looks ok to me, you just have to output the listbox entries line by line into a file, and I'm sure you know how to do that. If you're satisfied now, you should delete this question.

Bye
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 20 total points
ID: 6196066
Presonally, I'd dump it out as a tab-delimited file and load in as needed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6196949
Ohhhh.  I guess that was a really bad answer if it only got a C-grade (:@)

Did you want a procedure to do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6200358
rspahitz
if you have the time a proceedure would be good
0