[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

call command line function in VB

Posted on 2001-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there a function in VB to execute a DOS style command?

I wanted to call the registration command

regsvr32 "C:\mydll.dll"

programmatically from within a VB program without launching a DOS window or batch program?
0
Comment
Question by:need_help_00
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 200 total points
ID: 6195050
Shell "regsvr32 ""C:\mydll.dll"""
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6195198
Hi

Shell "regsvr32 ""C:\mydll.dll""" ,vbHide

Will hide the dos window.

Zaphod.
0