Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer crashing, HELP!!!

Posted on 2001-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,

I recently replaced a motherboard in my computer because it hates me.  More specifically, go here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=20135835

Anyways,  I replaced the no name MoBo with an Asus P2-99 and everything seemed fine.  However, the computer now crashes at the most random times, at absolutely any point.

Examples, halfway during a format, halfway during a windows install, reading a boot disk, blah blah blah.

There cannot be a problem with them motherboard because I have tried it in another machine and it runs perfectly OK.  I have branded RAM, but just in case I also tried other sticks I never had a problem with.  Still, crash.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,

nG
0
Comment
Question by:nerfgunz
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 6195165
In my experience the MOST COMMON causes of this are:

1) BAD RAM!!  (or overclocked RAM, i.e. running PC100 at 133 or PC66 at 100)

2) BAD CPU! (or overclocked, undercooled, improperly powered/wrong voltage.)

3) Bad or innapropriate device drivers.  Check your video, network, and sound for proper drivers and for resource conflicts.  Remove all devices but the video and isolate the problem.

4) Bad (or corrupted) hard disk.  Run SCANDISK.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6195223
After replacing the mobo did you do anything to tell Windows that you have updated hardware?  If not, this could well be the problem.  Run a
SETUP /P f
and it should recognize the new hardware and leave all programs in place.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6195914
You say you replaced the mobo.  Do you have the correct power supply.  This may be a power supply issue.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerfgunz
ID: 6196048
It was the CPU !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6196069
>>and have been rewarded with a grade of B.


So why the "B" grade?  Oh, I see you have a habit of "expert abuse"!!!

Last 10 Grades Given B C B B A B C A A B  

I've added you to my "don't help" list!
0