Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

speed a laptop besides RAM???

Posted on 2001-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I still have my "old" laptop from 1999 (manufactured in June/July '99 and bought new off the radio shack backstock in Dec "99) This  Compaq Presario 1272 machine runs at 366 MHz with 32 MB of RAM ...that I plan to max out soon to 160 MB RAM . This machine seems so slow...I have played with 1 GHz laptops recently and they fly!

Besides maxing out the RAM, is there any easy way to get more speed?
0
Comment
Question by:jefhatfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6195172
Nope.  I've never seen a laptop with an upgradable CPU.  I'm not saying it's impossible, just impractical.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6195214
Using hardware, it is quite impractical.  Of course, you can optimize your hard disk by defragging, deleting temp files, and other methods and recognize a slight speed gain.  Follow some of the links here - http://www.windows-help.net/windows98/all-tips.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:jefhatfield
ID: 6195375
Thanks guys. I was afraid of that.

By the way, I think PC Club has a laptop with a desktop P3 but I don't know how it is attached to the laptop's motherboard and if adding a faster P3 would overheat the machine. My laptop's K6-2 is a tape design permanently affixed to the motherboard.

jefhatfield
0