?
Solved

Recieving messages...

Posted on 2001-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

Dear Delphi-experts,

I have to create a server application that has to recieve thousands (5.000 is the maximum) messages at the same or almost the same time. They all come from different clients.
The message are short (1028 bytes maximum) and have to be send with TCP-protocol want I have to be sure that the arrive.

What kind of method does I have to use?
Does I keep a connection with all the clients all te time or does I have to create a connection every time a client sends a message?

Who can help me?


Many thanks!!

Andromedaris
 
0
Comment
Question by:Andromedaris
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 400 total points
ID: 6195652
You can build a server, to which 5000 clients can connect. Each connection can be left open as long as desired or until an error occurs. The big is: will it be fast enough to handle 5000 simultanious clients? I think this is more a hardware problem than a software problem.

Give me your email address an I'll send you a demo of a simple server and a client.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6195657
Btw, it's using TClientSocket and TServerSocket.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edsteele
ID: 6195659
Well, first off, do you have the ability to request a resend from the clients if you miss any messages?

Eric
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6201871
Hello???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andromedaris
ID: 6205483
Hello Epsylon!

Thanks for the help!
My email is KoenH@area.be

Does somebody has experience with the IP*Works internetcomponents from www.dev-soft.com?

Greetings,


Koen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andromedaris
ID: 6209355
This was very helpfull for me!

If somebody else needs the code, I'll send them.

Andromedaris

KoenH@area.be

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6209716
Glad to 'hear' that  :o)

Never done anything with IP*Works components.
0