[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding properties to an activeX

Posted on 2001-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an ActiveX control that I am putting together in Visual C++ for use by a VB application.  I added GetMessage1 and SetMessage1 properties to the control and made the type variant (because I didn't see String as an option).  Now I need a way to read/write string values to those properties but I can't seem to figure out how to access them.  Do I need to connect them to a variable somehow?  I also need to do the same thing with proerties of type "BOOL".  Any help will be appreciated.

I have already added and used methods and events to the control that work fine.  I am just hung up on this and have limited experience with C++.
0
Comment
Question by:rmillerSST
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
IainHere earned 200 total points
ID: 6196108
The wizard you use will do all of this work for you.  There should have been a CString option, or you could use a BSTR.

Right click on your interface, and select Add Property.  In the Variable Name box, add the name of the variable you want it to connect to [continues]
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6819149
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "IanHere" comment(s) as an answer. I am not sure if there is a continuation needed ...

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6819407
Oh yeah - looks like I forgot about this one, too [continues]

:-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6837613
Accepted recommendation by:

ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0