Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

save to text file

Posted on 2001-06-15
10
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there any way i can save from a listbox to a text file to show my figures like this
12345 12345 12345 12345 12345
12345 12345 12345 12345 12345 etc?
0
Comment
Question by:animazoo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiprimshot
ID: 6195539
Im not sure if this is what you want ...

Open yourFile For Output As #1

   then loop through listbox
      Print #1, listboxvalue
   end loop

Close #1


something like this

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6195544
Dim strLine As String
Dim intItem As Integer
Dim intItem1 As Integer
Dim intColumns As Integer
intColumns = 5 ' Number of columns across
Open "MyFile.txt" For Output As #1
For intItem = 0 To List1.ListCount - 1
  strLine = ""
  For intItem1 = intItem To intItem + 4
    If intItem1 < List1.ListCount Then
      strLine = strLine & " " & List1.List(intItem1)
    End If
  Next
  Print #1,strLine
Next

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brookman
ID: 6195545
do you want to save all entries from the listbox?


open "c:\list.txt" for output as #1
for x=0 to list1.listcount - 1
print #1,list1.list(x) & " ";
if x/5 = fix(x/5) then
print #1,""
end if
next x



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiprimshot
ID: 6195547
...for the loop this would work or looping through indexes

Dim X As Integer

For X = 0 To listbox1.ListCount - 1
   listbox1.Selected(X) = True
   Print #1, Listbox1.text

Next X
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dwalsarie
ID: 6195556
use this:

Dim Filename As String
Dim iItem As Long

Filename = "c:\output.txt"

' Overwrite existing data
Open Filename For Output As #1

' Append to existing data
Open Filename For Append As #1

For iItem = 0 To List1.ListCount - 1

  ' Print one line in the textfile
  Print #1, List1.List(iItem)

  ' Print data on same line
  ' Print #1, List1.List(iItem);

Next iItem

Close #1
0
 

Author Comment

by:animazoo
ID: 6195558
kiprim
sorry no it does not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:animazoo
ID: 6195574
done it agin thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:animazoo
ID: 6195642
brookman
yes please
0
 

Author Comment

by:animazoo
ID: 6195648
TimCottee
i cant see any further ref to this variable in your code
intColumns = 5 ' Number of columns across
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6195654
Sorry, that should have been For intItem1 = intItem To intItem + Step intColumns - 1 rather than For intItem1 = intItem To intItem + 4
   
   
0