[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi's equivelent to the VB function 'DoEvents'

Posted on 2001-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06


Anyone know the Delphi equivelent???

Basically I need to yeild execution and pass control to the operating system for it to complete the events queued..
0
Comment
Question by:Madmarlin
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DMN earned 90 total points
ID: 6195575
Application.ProcessMessages;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johnch
ID: 6195576
You can try using

Application.processmessages

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 6195579
I havent used VB but from the description it sounds like you may want Application.ProcessMessages.  I usually pair a call to that with Sleep(1).  I dont know if thats a bad habit I picked up from using VirtualPascal or if its actually good, but it doesnt hurt.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6195581
Hi,
Application.ProcessMessages;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6195587
Hi all,

Wonderful sequence :-)
0