Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem ...PictureBox DC in VB and TextOut in DLL

Posted on 2001-06-15
15
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hmm..

I have a picturebox (AutoRedraw is TRUE) ..

and a dll for text out to DC.

'-------------in VB Project.
'in the module
Declare function fnTextOut lib "test.dll" (byval hDCtmp as long) as long

'in the form
Private Sub Command1_Click()
  label1 = fnTextOut(Picture1.hDC)
End Sub

//in Dll project (VC 6.0)
unsigned char tmp[80];
#define DLLexport __declspec( dllexport )
DLLexport BOOL WINAPI fnTextOut(HDC hdc)
{
  sprintf(tmp, "test printf");
  TextOut(hdc, 0, 0, tmp, strlen(tmp));
  return TRUE;
}

// it's all.. surely..dll frame is omitted.

# problem is..
the text "test printf" is not appeared..

but if i toggle test program with other program(and if it is overraped), text is appeard...

Why does the text not appeared automatically ?

Is there any thing to do in DLL for display text ?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:can9999
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6195632
Try form1.refresh after the call to the DLL.

Also, you can very simply write text to a picture box in VB.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6195664
gbaren is right, using the standard VB functions you can do:

Picture1.Print "Hello"

To put the text in the picturebox, set the x/y coordinates using
Picture1.CurrentX = 100
Picture1.CurrentY = 200
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6195736
why the hell have you got a textout() wrapper in a separate DLL? You can call it perfectly well, direct from VB.......
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6195738
Public Declare Function TextOut Lib "gdi32" Alias "TextOutA" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal lpString As String, ByVal nCount As Long) As Long
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:can9999
ID: 6195997
there are some reason.

because .dll execute many things.

One of the things is "display raw image data".. and "text out of information"

So I need to know how to text out in dll.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6196024
set autoredraw to false, or call .refresh

one OR the other
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6196026
not both
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6196175
Set Autoredraw to True AND Form.Refresh after the call to the DLL.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6197422
Hi
Use API GetDC(Picture1.hWnd) instead of Picture1.hDC  - they are different.
Do you need code?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6197426
Private Declare Function GetDC Lib "user32" Alias "GetDC" (ByVal hWnd As Long) As Long


 label1 = fnTextOut(GetDC(Picture1.hWnd))

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:can9999
ID: 6197550
there is no answer what i want..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gbaren earned 400 total points
ID: 6197567
Did you try refreshing the form after the call to the DLL?

Feedback please.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6197609
Can you please send your C dll at ark@fesma.ru

Cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136175
Hi can9999,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept gbaren's comment(s) as an answer.

can9999, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173322
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0