?
Solved

ftp upload zero byte file

Posted on 2001-06-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This might not be the correct area for this question.  If it isn't, I apologize.

A friend is having trouble uploading files to my server using WS FTP LE (5.08).  He uploaded two files and they were fine, but all the remaining files were zero bytes!  He emailed me some of the files in question, and they are not zero bytes, and I can upload them with no problems.  Any thoughts?  He connects to the net with a cable modem (as do I), btw.

Permissions are all ok, as I used his id to upload with success.  I don't think this is a server (Redhat Linux, latest version of WUFTPD) issue (at least not exclusively), as many people can upload to my server with no problems.

Thanks for your help,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom419
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6195844
I would have him reboot and retry.
It could have been a one time fluke.

Also are there any limitations ( Demo version ) on his FTP software ??

Also have him check for viruses with 2 seperate , updated programs !!

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 6196015
Yeah what version of FTP software is he using?  I would first try to use another piece of software.  Your side is obviously working ok if other people can upload.  Your Security is ok also because at least ONE file got uploaded

FTP at a dos command should work
Cute FTP is another one that some people like
http://www.cuteftp.com

but my favorite is just plain old IE5.5
(be sure to enable folder view for FTP sites in Tools | Options)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 6196021
PS here's an updated version of WS FTP

http://www.ipswitch.com/Products/WS_FTP/index.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6196025
Are the files a mixture of different types?

If so then it maybe to do with uploading either in binary or ascii.

In WS_FTP you should be able to choose "auto", but just check to see if they have set it to always use binary or ascii.

This can cause such an issue sometimes.

:o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom419
ID: 6196293
All the files are zip files, and the binary option is set, same problem.  I emailed IPSwitch and they said the network connection might be degrading as he is connected, but we've looked at the ping times and that doesn't seem to be the case.

We tried the reboot without luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6196716
Check filesize..some times it gives problem for big files...Ask him to do it again...it may work. I faced the same problem with geocities...but restarting the program helped.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dda earned 800 total points
ID: 6197966
Tell him to do it with windows ftp client, to make sure that it is WSFTP problem. Steps:

run command prompt
cd to directory with zipfile
ftp server.name
login with his user id
bin
put zipfile
bye

0
 

Author Comment

by:tom419
ID: 6198145
Yes, I will have him try it with at the command line to see if it is a problem with WS_FTP itself.  Good Idea.  I'll post the results of that test when I get them.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom419
ID: 6262732
By suggesting this, I was able to conclude that WS_FTP wsa not the problem, but rather a network connection between his location and mine.

Thanks!
0