Solved

Windows 2000 and Sun Sparc station 5 woth solaris?

Posted on 2001-06-15
11
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have recently bought these two machines at home and would like to network them together.  I have the network cards installed and a cross over cable running connecting the two machines.

What steps do i need to take to reach my unix box from my windows desktop?

regards
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peewee
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
Depends on what kind of access you want. If you do have ip running, you should be able to telnet and ftp to it. If you want to browse the folders on the sun solaris from the win2000 you will have to load some software like SAMBA, to allow this. here is an URL about samba for solaris. http://www.e-business.com/products/Samba.htm

Hope this helps
Tonny
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sergeis
Comment Utility
tonny is right in suggesting samba for drive sharing. Install samba with SWAT on Solaris, from sunfreeware.com. Keep posting if you have problems configuring it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
Comment Utility
thanks chaps,
i'll need to get my adapter for my mointor to install anything on the unix box at present - hence it'll go quiet for a week or so  - i yhink i'll definately need your help here though.

regards
peewee
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
Comment Utility
one quick question though,
i've learned that my sparc  comes with 10 Base-T on board.
is this ok or do i need to get a 10 / 100 Ethernet.


regards
pete

whats the difference here
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
If the NIC in the windows machine is a 10/100 card, it will probably work immidiately, but i have seen cases, where you must manually set the speed to 10 Mbit half duplex to make it work.
You'll know when you try it.
Just set ipaddress and subnetmask on both machines and try ping oneanother. If it doesn't work, set it manually to 10 MBit half duplex and try again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
Any progress ?.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
I refer to my previous comments.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
Comment Utility
tonybrandt,
how do i set the ip on the sparc station?

what are examples ip numbers that the machines should be?

regards
peewee

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Use the ipaddresses

(Windows 2000)
Address 192.168.0.1
Mask    255.255.255.0
Gateway (blank)

(Sparc)
Address 192.168.0.2
Mask    255.255.255.0
Gateway (blank)

I believe the command to be used on the sparc is ifconfig.
http://www.neosoft.com/neosoft/man/ifconfig.8.html

I don't have access to a unixbox at the moment, so i can't give you an exact command with parameters.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
Any progress ?.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
This questio has become out of date, and brought to our attention in CS.

This question will be awared to tonnybrandt

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support
0