Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

debug GUI

Posted on 2001-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Can you use 'jdb' to debug a GUI program? How do you debug a java GUI program?
0
Comment
Question by:menubar
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kuro earned 80 total points
ID: 6195974
I recommend remote debug function.
jdb can attach running process which is started with -debug option on remote machine.

debuggee:
   Start java program with -debug option.
   Then it show password to attach.
debugger:
   Start jdb with -host and -password option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menubar
ID: 6196256
Sorry, but I don't understand what the above has to do with GUI programs?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Igor Bazarny
ID: 6196797
Hi,

In fact, GUI debugging is not very different to non-GUI debugging. Essential point is that you need to set breakpoint at function you want to trace--it's impossible to reach GIU-related code using step by step execution from entry point. I would prefer reach GUI-based debugger (e.g. JBuilder).

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
www.brainbench.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9062038
menubar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9253852
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[split points between bazarny and kuro]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0