Solved

what is what

Posted on 2001-06-15
11
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I'm merely a Web programmer so I don't know much of the available technology in 3d applications.

I've been doing a trawl of the available software out there and have categorised them into three categories:
--3d Authoring tools - for generating lovely 3d images
--3d Creation tools - for making the 3d images do interesting things
--3d Creation tools that use the Web Browsers to run. eg via web plugins.

I've also come across a tool called SDL (Simple DirectMedia Layer). Has anyone heard of it and say what it is.

Also if anyone can recommend any Web 3d engines that they know and trust, please say.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sorty
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
djbusychild earned 100 total points
ID: 6200909
I'm a big fan of SDL. It's a cross-platform low-level API for doing fundamental pixel pushing, threading, io , etc...

as far as doing 3D on the web, I'm hoping wild tanget will take it to the next level.. although, their demo kinda sucked at last year's SIGGRAPH... they got funding from sony ... and the founder of the company is one of the pioneers of DirectX ...

check out http://www.wildtangent.com

also, there's a really easy to use tool called Alice. I know the developers behind Alice and I know the people in the research group which made alice and they're not on the bleeding edge of technology, but as far as ease-of-use is concerned I think it can't be beat.

http://www.alce.org
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6200916
if you want to try SDL out, but not familiar with C/C++ you might want to check out Ed's pygame API which wraps
the core of SDL in a very cool scripting language called "Python" (http://www.python.org/)

the pygame API can be found at

http://pygame.seul.org/

Although pygame is mostly 2D at the moment, it'll allow you into the world of gaming rather quickly. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorty
ID: 6201620
I was playing around with WildTangent, and I liked the
way that you can use Javascript, however, using the API for drawing simple objects, the quality of image that I got was pretty abysmal.
Does anyone have any ideas as to why this is the case?

Also, everyone talks about the quake engine, is it a 3d renderer application like WildTangent? Can it run on Web Browsers?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6203098
ha ha ha... the quake engine... well, there are a lot of proprietary engines from game companies... unreal engine, quake engine, etc.. etc... what you need to realize that when people say "web 3d" it's most likely that they've created a plugin player with a 3d engine. So, if somebody creates a browser plugin with the quake engine then that'll work.


however, given the current state in broadband deployment most web 3d engines are really conscious about latency issues and what not so they're somewhat different from other desktop engines.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cybermike3d
ID: 6203332
Have you had a look at the latest flash ... macromedia stuff ...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cybermike3d
ID: 6203360
and strata3d have their own proprietary browser for 3d apps which pugs into ie5+ (and its all free / including the 3d mesh editor as a download ... for 25$ they'll post you the 500 page manual and CD) ... sorry don't mean to advertise ... it it is the best i've found on the net ... the demo 3d objects are truly photorealistic and fully animatable ... beeootifulll stuff ... check it out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6203410
if you want to know more about web 3d you should visit
the web 3d consortium. I was at their presentation last year ( SIGGRAPH ), and they were showing some intereting stuff...

http://www.web3d.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6203428
the gatherings at SIGGRAPH is called the "Web 3D RoundUp"... it's a pretty inteteresting gathering... lots of drunken artists, engineer's, interaction designers, visual designers, modeleres, etc...

http://www.web3droundup.org/Public/frame.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6213213
heelloo?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6242943
heeeeeeeeeeelo?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7754134
Question abandoned; force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0