Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website for downloading Solaris for Intel?

Posted on 2001-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, I am new in the Solaris and I want to ask you if there is a website that I can download Solaris for Intel from.
Thanks
George
0
Comment
Question by:gstefanidis
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:k.kidambi
ID: 6195879

go to http://www.sunfreeware.com

you have lots of free software for sun for intel / sparc platforms. Post your comments here if you are looking for a particular software

try your luck
Kidambi
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 200 total points
ID: 6196374
You can download the Solaris 8 binaries from http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/download.html

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 6214714
Go to http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/get.html and depending on you Internet connection speed wither download or buy the CDs.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8003147
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by Nisus

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8065733
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0