[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Filtering Recordsets Bound to a Form Using the Data Environment Tool

Posted on 2001-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
My form uses no data control but instead binds the controls through the command object created in the Data Environment. Using one or more "sort by" combo box values off the form I would like to filter the underlying recordset the form is bound to. Can I change the command text for the current instance of the command object and have all data binding remain in tact?..or another aproach? What is the smart way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:LFRohr
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 800 total points
ID: 6195892
You can, you just need to refresh the command object that you have changed the source of. This should maintain the binding, though for certainty I would also refresh any bound component to ensure that it has updated itself to any changes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiprimshot
ID: 6195904
Once you change the filter you could try setting the datasources back to your dataenvironment...
this might do the trick.

Set Text1.datasource = Dataenvironment1

loop through all controls or one by one.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136183
Hi LFRohr,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

LFRohr, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7168569
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0