[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Highscore list in a java applet

Posted on 2001-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
How can i implement a "global" highscore list in a java applet? i want the highscore list to reside on the server and in some way the applet should communicate with the server. Can i implement this using cgi? someone who can help me?

Thanks!

/grahn
0
Comment
Question by:Grahn
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1200 total points
ID: 6196037
You could use a servlet, or an RMI server...

have a look here http://jyderne.adsl.dk/mikkel/java/WebTris.html where they have the source for a tetris clone with a high score server

I personally would use an RMI server which the applet connects to and calls functions on it...

You can have a look at an RMI tutorial here:

http://www.uni-klu.ac.at/unihome/header/tutorial/javatutorial122/reallybigindex.html#rmi

Good Luck!!

Tim.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exorcist
ID: 6196468
Well, this only works if you set up the server yourself. I doubt there are Internet Service Providers offering RMI for their customers. Something like cgi, asp or php might be more realistic. Unless you are lucky enough to have your own server. hehe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grahn
ID: 6203011
thanks for your help! the tetris-link was great!
0