Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bypassing IE Download

Posted on 2001-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need a way to securely download content from our IIS (4.0) web server/ftp server (NT challenge/response) to our clients.  I have tried in vain to work with the Internet Explorer download process but it is 'buggy' and I don't want to be dependent on technology that may introduce new bugs in future versions.  I have tried all sorts of things to work around the Internet Explorer bugs, such as: setting content-type and content-disposition headers, ending my asp querystring with a '?',  and binary streaming directly to the asp response object. While these things helped, they where not consistent over different versions of Internet Explorer.  Some of the problems encountered: not being able to save the file in it's native format (msword), double prompting for the filename, and 404 errors. Again these results varied with different versions of Internet Explorer.

I am looking for a client side activex or Java applet that can download a file directly from our ftp/webserver, preferably with source code.  It needs to prompt the user for a local directory if they want to download, or be able to just put the file in a predetermined temporary location for viewing, in the later case it needs to clear this directory on subsequent instantiation.

If you have, or know where to get such a component please let me know.  If you know of any other ways of consistently working around the version specific Internet Explorer bugs your input would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mbogen
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shyamkumarreddy earned 1200 total points
ID: 6201071
Hi Mbogen
After reading your comments.
Let me explain something u r asking.

If any of ur components have capability of downloading their files locally. Then is it not harmful, that is why applet or any components are not allowed genrally but signed ones are allowed.

Coming to your probs. If u have a file in the form any form other than MIME it will prompt the user to save the file locally.
Please make it in a zip format and allow the user to save those files locally. Then
after unzip just put a document abt installation. Then it will be great.

Is this comment use full to u

Shyam
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6353403
Have you been helped here so that you can close/award this question or is more needed?

Thank you for your responsiveness, it is appreciated.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8950687


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  points to shyamkumarreddy


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0