[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server Application Error - Server Unable to Serve ASP pages

Posted on 2001-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
(this was on previous submission of question at bottom so probably not visible): Everything I've found says to run synciwam.vbs which I do but that doesn't resolve.  ANYTHING anyone can suggest is greatly appreciated as I need to get an app running today!  THANKS!

Win2K Advanced Server
IIS 5.0
Serves up HTML pages fine. When I go to an ASP page, even an empty one, I get this:

Server Application Error
The server has encountered an error while loading an application during the processing of your request. Please refer to the event log for more detail information. Please contact the server administrator for assistance.

Two events in event log:
Event ID: 10004 Source: DCOM
DCOM got error "Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password. "
and was unable to logon .\IWAM_MYSERVER in order to run the server:
{1FD7A201-0823-479C-9A4B-2C6128585168}
 
Event ID: 36 Source: W3SVC
The server failed to load application '/LM/W3SVC/1/Root/op'.
The error was 'The server process could not be started because
the configured identity is incorrect.  Check the username and password.'

0
Comment
Question by:lorena2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:epeele
ID: 6196020
I believe the following addresses your issue.

Logon Failure: Unknown User Name or Bad Password When You Run Out-of-Process Webs

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q255/7/70.ASP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:epeele
ID: 6196031
Resolution:

IIS 5.0 provides Synciwam.vbs to update the launching identity of all IIS COM+ application packages that run out-of-process. The Synciwam.vbs script can be found in the \Inetpub\AdminScripts folder and can be run using Cscript or Wscript (see the Synciwam.vbs file for more information).

NOTE: Using Synciwam.vbs will reset all out-of-process applications (medium and high isolation) to IWAM_machine.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 100 total points
ID: 6197125
If that doesn't work, re-configure your Security Profiles.  I found that anytime you make a mod to anything related to IIS when running a Security profile, such as changing a root site parameter or installing the Perl drivers, you need to run the Security Configuration in the MMC again... <tip>
0